Legal notice

Loading...

Legal notice

Thank you for visiting the Asterio site. Below you will find our policy for handling personal data. We encourage you to read it, as by visiting this site you accept the practices we have laid down and you agree to the terms and conditions indicated below.

The www.asterio.com site has been optimised for use with Firefox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 8 and above, Chrome, with 1024 x 768 resolution in thousands of colours.

The www.asterio.com site is designed to provide personal information to its users.

 

General information

This site is the property of Sequoiasoft, SAS with a capital of €2,648,540. 
Site publication director: Patrice GUYOT
Head of operations: Patrice GUYOT
This site was created and is maintained by: acti, digital marketing agency based in Lyon, France.
Copyright: www.asterio.com

 

Intellectual property rights

Sequoiasoft hereby informs users of this site that many elements on this site:

  • are protected by copyright law: this may notably be the case for photographs, articles, drawings, animated sequences, etc.;
  • and/or are protected by legislation concerning designs;
  • are protected by legislation concerning brands.

The elements thus protected are the property of Sequoiasoft or third parties having authorised Sequoiasoft to use them.

 

This site uses graphic elements from:

  • In-house documents from Sequoiasoft or created by acti for Sequoiasoft.
  • Icon made by Eucalyp from flaticon.com 
  • Lumina-Images from GettyImage

 

Thus, any and all reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, commercialisation, whether partial or in whole, whatever the process and whatever the support (paper, digital, etc.), are hereby forbidden without prior written authorisation from Sequoiasoft, excluding the exceptions laid down in article L 122.5 of the French Code of Intellectual Property; doing so will constitute an infringement of copyright and/or legislation on designs and/or brands, punishable by two years of imprisonment and €150,000 in fines.

 

Copyright and/or Design Rights

The present site constitutes an original work with acti as its author as indicated in articles L. 111.1 and the following in the French Code of Intellectual Property. Design and development of said site were provided by acti.

The photographs, texts, slogans, drawings, images, animated sequences, with or without sound, as well as all creations integrated into the site are the property of Sequoiasoft or third parties having authorised Sequoiasoft to use them.

Reproductions, whether on paper or computerised supports, of said site are authorised so long as they are strictly reserved to personal use excluding any and all use for advertising and/or commercial and/or informational purposes and/or so long as they comply with the dispositions laid down in article L122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

 

Product information

The information and illustrations found on the pages of this Internet site are based on the technical features commonly used at the time when the various pages of the site were posted online or updated.

Within the context of a policy of constant improvement of its products and services, Sequoiasoft may modify the characteristics of its commercial offer at any time. The products and/or services presented on the site are those distributed in Metropolitan France. They may vary from one country to another or may not be available in all countries around the world.

In any case, the information contained on this site is information of a general nature and does not have contractual value.

 

 

Protection of personal data

The www.asterio.com site may be viewed without your having to disclose your identity or any other information concerning your person.

Sequoiasoft is committed to respecting your private life and protecting any information that you transmit to us. Notably, personal data gathered on the www.asterio.com Internet site are for the use of Sequoiasoft and its subsidiaries. They are confidential and will be treated as such.

In particular, information gathered in the “Join us” section undergoes computer processing in order to manage the applications sent to Sequoiasoft. The recipients of the data are those people within the company who are in charge of recruitment.

Concerning any nominative information you may transmit to us, you have the right to access and rectify such information in compliance with the French Law on Information Technologies and Freedom, No. 78-17 dated 6th January 1978. You can exercise this right by contacting Sequoiasoft:

SEQUOIASOFT
950 route des Colles
Immeuble Les Templiers
Bât. Montaigu Niveau 2
06410 Biot
France

This information is gathered as it is needed to meet your requests for commercial offers and, if necessary, to send you an electronic information letter.

If you subscribe to information services by electronic mail (“newsletter”), you may request to be removed from the mailing list.

We should point out that, in order to offer you products and services that are constantly adapted so as to better meet your needs, certain types of non-personal information concerning your activity on this site will be gathered automatically. This information is for Seqouiasoft and may also be used in the context of commercial or marketing operations or may be used as a basis for studies and analyses.

This information will not in any case be transmitted to third parties. Only the personnel at Sequoiasoft or at agencies assisting us in managing such operations have access to data. These agencies are required to respect the confidentiality of information and to use it only for the precise operation for which they are called upon.

 

Security

We take all useful precautions to preserve the integrity of data, their confidentiality and to avoid any and all transmission to unauthorised third parties.

 

 

Hypertext links

Setting up a hypertext link to the www.asterio.com site does not require prior written authorisation from Sequoiasoft. However, Sequoiasoft must be informed of such actions within no more than 10 days following the link’s installation.

In any case, Sequoiasoft may in no way be held responsible for the content or the products and services offered on the sites to which the www.asterio.com is linked by hypertext links or any other type of link.

 

Applicable law

The www.asterio.com Internet site and the present general conditions are subject to French law and are written in French. All litigation shall come under the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in Lyon, France. Sequoiasoft reserves the right to modify the present notice at any time. The user agrees to consult it regularly.

 

Limitation of liability

Your use of the www.asterio.com site is under your sole responsibility. Sequoiasoft may not be held responsible for direct or indirect damages, such as, notably, property damage, loss of data or programmes or financial harm resulting from the use of this site or the sites linked to it.

 

Update

Sequoiasoft reserves the right to modify and update the present Legal Notice, without prior notification, as well as any elements or products found on the site.

All of these modifications apply to all web users, who should read these General Conditions at each connection.

 

Monitoring statistical data

We use connection data for our browsing statistics (type of browser, number of visitors, pages visited, etc.) in order to optimise our site in terms of pages and browsing, but this information is not transmitted to third parties.

 

Reproduction on paper supports

Except for iconography, the reproduction of the pages on this site on paper supports is authorised, so long as the following three conditions are met:

  • distribution free of charge.
  • respect of the integrity of the documents reproduced (no modifications, nor alterations of any kind).
  • explicit reference to the www.asterio.com site as the source and notice that reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited.

 

Reproduction on electronic supports

Reproduction of all or part of this site on electronic supports is authorised so long as the source (www.asterio.com) and the notice “Rights Reserved” are added in a clear and legible manner.

 

This information may only be used for personal or associative needs; any and all use for commercial purposes is strictly forbidden without prior written authorisation from www.asterio.com.